If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] an individual to be a “juvenile” under the jurisdiction of the family division of the circuit court if
he was under the age of 17 at the time of his crime. See MCL 712A.5; People v Conat, 283 Mich
App 134,139; 605 NW2d 49 (1999). Consistent with Miller, our use of the word “juvenile” in this
opinion refers to individuals under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes.
-3-
defendants because of their status—that is, juvenile offenders whose crimes reflect
the transient immaturity of youth. [Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
In light of Miller, our Legislature enacted MCL 769.25, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) This section applies to a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years
of age at the time he or she committed an offense described in subsection (2) . . . .
* * *
(2) The prosecuting attorney may file a motion under this section to
sentence a defendant described in subsection (1) to imprisonment for life without
the possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of any of the following
violations:
* * *
(b) A violation of section [MCL 750.]16(5), [MCL 750.]18(7),
[MCL 750.]316, [MCL 750.]436(2)(e), or [MCL 750.]543f of the Michigan penal
code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.16, 750.18, 750.316, 750.436, and 750.543f.
* * *
(d) Any violation of law involving the death of another person for which
parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law.
(3) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment
for life without the possibility of parole for a case described in subsection (1)(a),
the prosecuting attorney shall file the motion within 21 days after the defendant is
convicted of that violation. If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence
of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole for a case described under
subsection (1)(b), the prosecuting attorney shall file the motion within 90 days after
the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section. The motion shall
specify the grounds on which the prosecuting attorney is requesting the court to
impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.
* * *
(6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court
shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the
hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in [Miller, 567 US at 477-
478,] and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the
individual’s record while incarcerated.
(7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shall specify on the record
the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the