If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We
review de novo the trial court’s interpretation and application of the statutory
sentencing guidelines. People v Jackson, 487 Mich 783, 789; 790 NW2d 340
(2010). We will hold the trial court’s factual determinations clearly erroneous only
if we are left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake.
People v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 242; 851 NW2d 856 (2014). [People v
Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 20-21; 909 NW2d 24 (2017).]
We first address defendant’s argument that OV 14 was improperly scored. OV 14 is
governed by MCL 777.44, which provides:
-14-
(1) Offense variable 14 is the offender’s role. Score offense variable 14 by
determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation…………….10 points
(b) The offender was not a leader in a multiple offender situation…………0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 14:
(a) The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.
(b) If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined
to have been a leader.
Over objection, defendant was assessed 10 points for OV 14. In responding to defendant’s
challenge to the scoring of OV 14, the trial court stated:
All right. Very good. I did, in fact listen to trial testimony in this particular