Charles Hupp v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Smith’s Brief at 16. KRS 23A.205(3) allows a court to 5 Pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure 76.12(4)(c)(v), Smith states in her brief that the issue was preserved at the hearing, which the video record does not support. Smith’s Brief at 9. Hupp’s brief states that the issue was preserved at the hearing and in the motion to suppress. Neither the video record of the hearing nor the record on appeal supports this statement. Hupp’s Brief at 6. -12- impose court costs by way of an “installment payment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020.” However, KRS 534.020(2)(b) mandates “all court costs, fees, and fines shall be paid within one (1) year of the date of sentencing[.]” The Commonwealth concedes error on this point citing Applegate v. Commonwealth, 577 S.W.3d 83, 88 (Ky.