NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] below; and (3) assessing whether the error requires reversal, i.e., whether the error can be
deemed harmless.' [Citation omitted.]" State v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 317, 409 P.3d 1
(2018).
At the third step, if the challenging party did not object to the jury instruction at
trial, the appellate court applies the clear error standard and will only reverse the
conviction if an error occurred and the court is firmly convinced that the jury would have
reached a different verdict if the instructional error had not happened. See K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an
instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its
verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly
7
erroneous."); 307 Kan. at 317-18. Importantly, the party claiming a clear error has the
burden to demonstrate the necessary prejudice. 307 Kan. at 318. Collins did not object to
the instructions in the district court, so the clear error standard applies.