NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] possessed. The possession of drug paraphernalia instruction set forth an additional mental
state of "intent to use." These jury instructions are also consonant with the statutory
definitions of the crimes. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5706(a) (prohibiting possession of
methamphetamine); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5709(b) (prohibiting possession of drug
paraphernalia).
Our conclusion that the district court properly instructed the jury on the requisite
mental states is also consistent with Rizal, 310 Kan. at 206-07. In that case, the Kansas
Supreme Court considered K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5705(a). This statute made it "unlawful
for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute" a controlled
substance. Our Supreme Court held that this statute contained two mental states, "one on
its face and the other imbedded in the definition of the word 'possession,' which applies to
crimes involving controlled substances." 310 Kan. at 206.