IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Delaware Code provides a two-year statute of limitations for presenting claims for
workers’ compensation benefits.14 Where a carrier and a claimant agree that
benefits are payable, however, the statute of limitations extends to five years from
the date of the last payment.15 The Court in Starun held that if an employer’s
payment of benefits was not gratuitous, the carrier’s payment created an implied
agreement to continue to pay benefits. That finding, in turn, triggered the lengthened
statute of limitations of 19 Del. C. § 2361(b).16
12
350 A.2d 765 (Del. 1978).
13
Id. at 768.
14
19 Del.C. § 2361(a).
15
See 19 Del.C. § 2361 (b) (providing that “where payments have been made . . . under an
agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitations shall take
effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment[.]”)
16
Starun, 350 A.2d at 768; see also McCarnan v. New Castle County, 521 A.2d 611, 613 (Del.
1987) (examining the issue of an implied agreement to pay benefits and finding an implied
agreement to pay benefits to extend only the statute of limitations pursuant to 19 Del. C. §2361(b))
5