Betson v. State of Delaware
[…] Plaintiff 8 Id. at 3-4; State’s Mot. at 5. 9 County’s Mot. at 6. 10 Id. at 6. 11 Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 9. 12 Id. ¶ 12. 13 Pl.’s Resp. ¶ 5; 11 Del. C. § 2309(b) (“The officer taking property under the warrant shall give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and a receipt for the property taken or shall leave the copy and receipt at the place from which the property was taken. The return shall be made forthwith and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of any property taken . . . “). 14 Pl.’s Resp. at ¶ 5; 11 Del. C. § 2311(b) (“Any papers, articles or things validly seized may be retained by the police for a reasonable length of time for the purpose of apprehending the offender or using the papers, articles or things so seized as evidence in any criminal trial, or both”). 4 contends the County is not immune from liability because its acts go beyond a mere improper exercise of discretion,15 and Plaintiff asserts both Defendants may have waived immunity by procuring insurance.16 ANALYSIS A claim must be dismissed under Superior Court Civil Rule 12(b)(6) if the