Betson v. State of Delaware
[…] C. § 2309(b).13 He also asserts the seizure was unlawful because 11 Del. C. § 2311(b) only authorizes seizure for a reasonable length of time.14 Plaintiff maintains that, even if the initial seizure was lawful, Defendants’ unreasonable delay in returning the vehicle constituted an unlawful seizure that supports a claim under the Fifth Amendment’s Takings Clause. Plaintiff 8 Id. at 3-4; State’s Mot. at 5. 9 County’s Mot. at 6. 10 Id. at 6. 11 Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 9. 12 Id. ¶ 12. 13 Pl.’s Resp. ¶ 5; 11 Del. C. § 2309(b) (“The officer taking property under the warrant shall give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and a receipt for the property taken or shall leave the copy and receipt at the place from which the property was taken. The return shall be made forthwith and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of any property taken . . . “). 14 Pl.’s Resp. at ¶ 5; 11 Del.