People v. Daniels, 2020 IL App (1st) 171738
[…] disfavored (People v. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 39), a defendant seeking to file such a petition
must demonstrate either “cause and prejudice” for failing to raise a claim earlier, or actual
innocence (People v. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶¶ 22-23). We review a circuit court’s denial
of leave to file a successive petition de novo. People v. Jackson, 2016 IL App (1st) 143025,
¶¶ 32-34.
¶ 22 Here, Mr. Daniels sought leave under the cause-and-prejudice exception to the general rule
against the filing of successive postconviction petitions. Section 122-1(f) of the Act, which
codifies that exception, provides that a prisoner shows cause by “identifying an objective factor
that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction
proceedings” and prejudice by “demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence
violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016). Summarizing this standard, our
supreme court has stated: