People v. Daniels, 2020 IL App (1st) 171738
[…] narrowly so as to not undermine the rights of a criminal defendant (People v. Phipps, 238 Ill.
2d 54, 62 (2010)), we are disinclined at this time to expand the scope of Jackson beyond
sentencing claims based on Apprendi violations. We conclude that Mr. Daniels did not
knowingly waive his right to bring the as-applied proportionate penalties claim he now seeks
to assert.
¶ 20 B. Cause and Prejudice
¶ 21 We next consider whether Mr. Daniels has made the requisite showing of cause and
prejudice for the filing of a successive postconviction petition. The Post-Conviction Hearing
Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2016)) provides a method for a criminal defendant
to challenge his or her conviction by establishing that “in the proceedings which resulted in
[the] conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the
United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” “A proceeding under the Act is a collateral
attack on the judgment of conviction.” People v. Wrice, 2012 IL 111860, ¶ 47. The Act,
however, contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)
(West 2016); People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 456 (2002).