J-A28038-20
[…] “This standard is equally applicable in cases where the evidence
is circumstantial, rather than direct, provided that the combination
of evidence links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt.”
Commonwealth v. Orr, 38 A.3d 868, 872-73 (Pa. Super. 2011) (en banc)
(citations omitted).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained:
Evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction for first-degree
murder where the Commonwealth establishes that a human being
was unlawfully killed; that the accused is responsible for the
killing; and that the accused acted with specific intent. 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2502(a)[.] An intentional killing is a “killing by means of poison,
or by lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate and
premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). The Commonwealth
can prove this specific intent to kill from circumstantial evidence.
Commonwealth v. Tharp, 830 A.2d 519, 523-24 (Pa. 2003) (some citations
omitted). “[I]t is axiomatic that ‘[s]pecific intent to kill may be inferred from