Boshernitsan v. Bach
[…] “person” to include a trust and the Civil Code provides that “[a]ny person” may hold property in California (Civ. Code, § 671), trusts can own property. The tenants fail to explain why the Probate Code’s definition of the term should be read into a Civil Code provision, particularly since the Civil Code contains its own definition of “person”—which does not mention trusts. (See Civ. Code, § 14, subd. (a) [“the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person”].) Similarly, the tenants’ reliance on a Department of Health Services regulation defining a “business entity” to include “any natural person, or form of business organization, including . . . a . . . trust” (Cal.