Gilman v. Dalby
[…] (Ibid.) And relevant here, even after a case has been voluntarily dismissed, a trial court retains jurisdiction to vacate the dismissal if unlawfully entered. (See Ensher v. Ensher, Alexander & Barsoom, Inc. (1960) 187 Cal.App.2d 407, 410 [plaintiff’s voluntary dismissal that failed to comply with special procedural rules requiring the trial court’s consent was “ineffectual” and did not deprive the court of jurisdiction].) Our finding in this regard is guided principally by section 708.440. That statute provides that “no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action . . . may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court.” (§ 708.440, subd. (a).) But to accept the Dalby Respondents and Gilman’s view, that limitation on a debtor’s ability to dismiss a case is effectively meaningless.