State v. Taylor
[…] We review the trial court’s denial of appellant’s application de novo. State ex rel. Brown v. Nusbaum, 152 Ohio St.3d 284, 2017-Ohio-9141, 95 N.E.3d 365, ¶ 10. Dismissal of appellant’s application was appropriate only if it “appear[ed] beyond doubt from the complaint that [appellant could] prove no set of facts warranting relief, after all factual allegations of the complaint are presumed true and all reasonable inferences are made in [appellant’s] favor.” State ex rel. Zander v. Judge of Summit Cty. Common Pleas Court, 156 Ohio St.3d 466, 2019- Ohio-1704, 129 N.E.3d 401, ¶ 4. {¶ 10} Under R.C. 2731.01 a writ of mandamus is defined as “a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specifically enjoins as a duty.” (Emphasis added.)