San Benito Consolidated Independent School District v. Maria Conception Cruz
[…] See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.

§§ 21.001, 21.051, 21.055, 21.101; Tex. Tech. Univ. Health Scis. Ctr.-El Paso v. Flores,

612 S.W.3d 299, 304–05 (Tex. 2020); Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 640–42. An “employer”

includes a county, municipality, state agency, or state instrumentality, regardless of the

number of individuals employed. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.002(8)(D). Generally, an

employer commits an unlawful employment practice “because of” an employee’s age if

the employee’s age was “a motivating factor” for the practice, “even if other factors also

motivated the practice.” Id. § 21.125(a); Flores, 612 S.W.3d at 305. Section 21.051 of the

labor code states that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if

because of . . . age the employer . . . discriminates in any . . . manner against an

individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of

employment.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051(1); Cox v. Waste Mgmt. of Tex., Inc., 300

S.W.3d 424, 432 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied).

       Because the TCHRA is modeled after federal civil rights law, we may look to

analogous federal precedent for our guidance. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc. v.