IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the articles of organization.” W. Va. Code § 31B-1-101(2) and (22) (2003).
12
distributional interest for its “fair value” when the member dissociates from the company
and the company remains a going concern. W. Va. Code § 31B-7-701(a)(1). “Fair value”
is to be “determined as of the date of the member’s dissociation[.]” Id.
The Act anticipates that the company and the dissociating member will seek
to negotiate a purchase price for the member’s interest, see W. Va. Code § 31B-7-701(d),
and it commands the company to take the first step. Section 7-701(b) requires the company
to “deliver a purchase offer[28] to the dissociated member . . . not later than thirty days after
the date” of dissociation. The Act further requires this offer to “be accompanied by: (1)
[a] statement of the company’s assets and liabilities as of the [dissociation] date . . . ; (2)
[t]he latest available balance sheet and income statement, if any; and (3) [a]n explanation
of how the estimated amount of the payment was calculated.” Id. (line breaks removed).
If negotiations fail, the Act provides a cause of action, W. Va. Code § 31B-7-701(d), and
directs the court to “determine the fair value of the distributional interest . . . together with
the terms for the purchase[,]” W. Va. Code § 31B-7-701(e); see also W. Va.