IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] agreement to toll Mr. Harlow’s statutory deadline to sue. 5 The tolling agreement, which
purported to extend the deadline to February 2018, also required Eastern to cooperate with
the expert’s information requests “in good faith” and within five business days.
Mr. Harlow’s expert issued his first information request in October 2017,
before the tolling agreement was signed. A supplemental request was issued in November
2017. Eastern responded to the first request in December 2017, but response to the
5
See W. Va. Code § 31B-7-701(d) (“If an agreement to purchase the
distributional interest is not made within one hundred twenty days after the date determined
under subsection (a) of this section [i.e., the Dissociation Date], the dissociated member,
within another one hundred twenty days, may commence a proceeding against the limited
liability company to enforce the purchase.”).
4
supplemental request was delayed until February 2018, largely, it seems, due to a change
in representation. 6
Meanwhile, Mr. Harlow sued Eastern in the Circuit Court of Nicholas
County in December 2017. Mr. Harlow refrained from serving Eastern, however, until