Jessicka Gonzalez-Ponce v. Merrick Garland
[…] Barr, 958 F.3d 887, 895 n.4 (9th Cir. 2020). PETITION DENIED. 3 Gonzalez-Ponce v. Garland, No. 17-72440 FILED BERZON, Circuit Judge, concurring: MAR 15 2021 MOLLY C. DWYER, CLERK U.S. COURT OF APPEALS I concur in the memorandum disposition. With respect to the Fourth Amendment issue, I agree that Gonzalez-Ponce has not made a prima facie showing of an egregious Fourth Amendment violation. But, in my view, she has made a prima facie showing that the Border Patrol agents lacked probable cause to arrest her. That lack of probable cause likely amounted to a regulatory violation. See 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States.” (emphasis added)); Tejeda-Mata v. INS, 626 F.2d 721, 725 (9th Cir. 1980) (equating the phrase “reason to believe” with the constitutional requirement of probable cause).