Filed 3/15/21
[…] permanent conservatorship of her father. (Cornelius, supra, 200
Cal.App.4th at p. 1200.) Following an investigation, the probate
court established a six-month temporary conservatorship. (Id. at
pp. 1200-1201.) Ultimately, the daughter dismissed the petition
for a permanent conservatorship. The court awarded fees and
expenses “to the temporary conservator and her attorneys, to be
paid from the conservatee’s estate.” (Id. at p. 1200.) On appeal,
the father argued the statutes allowing fees apply only to
permanent conservatorships, not to temporary ones. (Ibid.)
Noting that section 2641, subdivision (a) states that a
“‘conservator of the person may petition the court for an order
fixing and allowing compensation for services rendered to that
time,’” and that section 2642, subdivision (a) allows the
conservator’s attorney to do the same, the Court of Appeal
reasoned “[t]he statutes make no distinction between temporary
and permanent conservators, and we perceive no reason to draw
one.