People v. Viveros CA5
[…] IV. Unauthorized No-Visitation Order At sentencing, the trial court ordered appellant shall not have visitation with the victim pursuant to section 1202.05. The sentencing minute order and abstract of judgment reflect this order. Appellant contends this order was unauthorized because section 1202.05 prohibits visitation with child victims, and Kimberly was an adult at the time of the crime. Respondent concedes the error and agrees the sentencing minute order and abstract of judgment should be amended to strike the no-visitation order pursuant to section 1202.05. We agree with the parties. Section 1202.05, subdivision (a) reads in pertinent part: “Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison … for violating [enumerated sex offenses], and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.” Kimberly was 20 years old at the time of the crimes according to the probation report. The imposition of the no-visitation order was unauthorized and as such shall be stricken and both the sentencing minute order and the abstract of judgment must be amended to reflect it. (See People v.