State Of Washington v. Michael Sean Thompson
[…] We disagree. “[I]t is the law in effect at the time a criminal offense is actually committed that controls disposition of the case.” State v. Schmidt, 143 Wn.2d 658, 673-74, 23 P.3d 462 (2001); see also Rivard v. State, 168 Wn.2d 775, 781, 231 P.3d 186 2 No. 80744-7-I/3 (2010) (classification of defendant’s conviction as a class A felony or class B felony “is determined by the statute in effect at the time of his offense”). Here, the language under which Thompson claims he should have been charged was not added to the statute until 2015. LAWS OF 2015, ch. 287, § 11 (effective July 24, 2015). At the time of Thompson’s escape, RCW 9A.76.130 read: “(1) A person is guilty of escape in the third degree if he or she escapes from custody. (2) Escape in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor.” Former RCW 9A.76.130 (2011). Because the language on which Thompson relies did not exist until after the events at issue here, his argument fails.1 Furthermore, Thompson’s argument fails because the statutes here are not concurrent.