IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] whereabouts for the amended charging period. He explains that because he
raised a “partial alibi defense,”10 “[t]he late amendment forced Kenny to choose
between proceeding with a trial that had already started or delaying in order to
have adequately prepared counsel.”11
Although Kenny now asserts he raised an alibi defense, his stated defense
before trial was general denial. His arguments at trial also reflected a general
denial. Kenny’s defense theory was that Gloria’s house was too crowded, too
7 Brooks, 195 Wn.2d at 97 (citing U.S. CONST. amend. VI; W ASH. CONST.
art. I, § 22).
8 See RCW 9A.44.073(1) (“A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first
degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than
twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
twenty-four months older than the victim.”); see also State v. Goss, 186 Wn.2d
372, 379, 378 P.3d 154 (2016) (essential elements are “necessary to establish the
very illegality of the behavior charged”) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
State v. Zillyette, 178 Wn.2d 153, 158, 307 P.3d 712 (2013)).