IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] hearing.
On March 29, 2019, Commissioner Zinn held the presentation hearing.
Commissioner Zinn explained that “in the process of crafting those findings of
fact and conclusions of law and looking carefully at the law and the evidence
presented again, I am actually going to change my mind.” Commissioner Zinn
found that there were material questions of fact that warranted holding a trial and
set the matter for trial.
A bench trial took place on April 22, 2019, before Judge Carol Murphy.2
Croghan and Lerud were the only witnesses at trial. At the conclusion of trial, the
1 RCW 59.18.250 provides, “Initiation by the landlord of any action listed in
RCW 59.18.240 within ninety days after a good faith and lawful act by the tenant
as enumerated in RCW 59.18.240, or within ninety days after any inspection or
proceeding of a governmental agency resulting from such act, shall create a
rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof, that the action is a reprisal
or retaliatory action against the tenant.”
2 Croghan’s assignment of error 2 states that “[t]he trial court erred by
ruling on a motion in limine which was never served, nor filed, nor was appellant
given any meaningful opportunity to review and argue the motion in limine.” The