IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Law and Judgment, and Order for Writ of Restitution,” identical to those which it
had entered on June 14.
Croghan appeals.
ANALYSIS
It was undisputed at this trial for unlawful detainer that Croghan had a
month-to-month tenancy, that she had been served with a notice to terminate
tenancy, and that she had not vacated the premises, where she still remained at
the time of trial. Thus, the central dispute at trial was Croghan’s defense that
Columbus Park was retaliating against her for complaints she made to
governmental authorities.
Specifically, Croghan alleged that Columbus Park violated
RCW 59.18.240, which states that a landlord shall not take reprisals or retaliatory
action against a tenant “because of any good faith and lawful . . . [c]omplaints or
reports by the tenant to a governmental authority concerning the failure of the
landlord to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or regulation
5
No. 82066-4-I/6
governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, if such condition may
endanger or impair the health or safety of the tenant.”
Columbus Park’s response was that it did not retaliate because it had no
knowledge of Croghan’s complaint before serving the notice to terminate
tenancy. For the reasons detailed below, we affirm the trial court’s judgment in
favor of Columbus Park.