State v. Laedeke
[…] Laedeke argues that he will be irreparably damaged if a stay of execution pending the outcome of appeal is not granted and he is incarcerated for the remainder ofthe additional 30 days jail imposed. It appears from the February 10 filing of his motion and from available records, however, that Laedeke is no longer being held at the Yellowstone County jail. Laedeke contends that it would be a travesty ofjustice for him to be denied a stay because he was denied the right to bail. The District Court refused to admit Laedeke to bail under § 46-9-107, MCA. That section provides in relevant part: "The court shall order the detention ofa defendant found guilty of an offense who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence or a revocation hearing or who has filed an appeal unless the court finds that, if released, the defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any person or the community." The District Court recited Laedeke's history, pointing out that he was originally convicted on September 5, 2018, and that Laedeke had been revoked several times for failing to heed the condition of his sentence restricting his possession of hooved animals. The court concluded,"Mr.