State v. Laedeke
[…] The court found Laedeke "unfit to care for horses and ... lilcely to subject them to abuse or neglect should this Court stay execution of Mr. Laedeke's sentence." Because it did not admit Laedeke to bail, the court held § 46-20-204 inapplicable. Laedeke contends that the District Court's rationale is based upon "false information" because 141 of the defendant's horses had been sold or otherwise transferred prior to the January 15, 2021 hearing." Section 46-20-204(2), MCA, controls the stay of execution of judgment in a criminal case. It provides that "[i]f an appeal is taken and the defendant is admitted to bail, a sentence of imprisonment rnust be stayed by the trial court." Thus, if, in the trial court's discretion under § 46-9-107, MCA,it admits a convicted defendant to bail pending appeal, it must stay the execution of the sentence under these statutes.