03/09/2021
[…] ¶8 Petitions for PCR must be based on more than mere conclusory allegations.
Ellenburg, ¶ 16. The petition must “identify all facts supporting grounds for relief set forth
in the petition and have attached affidavits, records, or other evidence establishing the
existence of those facts.” Section 46-21-104(1)(c), MCA. Under § 46-21-105(2), MCA,
grounds for relief that were or could have reasonably been raised on direct appeal may not
be raised in PCR proceedings. Claims for PCR “may be filed at any time within 1 year of
the date that the conviction becomes final.” Section 46-21-102(1), MCA. If there is an
allegation of newly discovered evidence,
“A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if
proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that
the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner
3
was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on
which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner
discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the
evidence, whichever is later.”
Section 46-21-102(2), MCA (emphasis added).
¶9 Nickerson’s petition for PCR was, and is, time barred because he had until July 18,
2012, to file his petition. Instead, he filed his petition for PCR over eight years after his
conviction became final.