Equal Rights Center v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] As noted above, to state a discrimination claim under section 12184 of the ADA, a complaint’s allegations concerning the defendant’s actions or nonactions, if true, must suffice to demonstrate that the defendant “discriminated” against individuals “on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). Under the ADA, a provider of specified public transportation services engages in unlawful discriminatory conduct when, among other 42 things, it imposes or applies “eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability . . . from fully enjoying the specified public transportation services provided by the entity,” id. § 12184(b)(1), and/or when it fails to “make reasonable modifications” to its policies, practices, or procedures “when such modifications are necessary to afford such . . . services . . . to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would