Equal Rights Center v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] As relevant here, the ADA and the DCHRA expressly protect individuals with disabilities from discrimination with respect to public transportation. See 42 U.S.C. § 12184; D.C. Code §§ 2-1401.02(24), 2-1402.31(a)(1). For example, in Title III of the ADA, Congress sought to ensure that disabled individuals would have full and equal access to “specified public transportation services[,]” including those offered by certain private entities. See 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a) (stating that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce”).