A20A1756. DURLAND v. COLOTL et al.
[…] January 25, 2017. See OCGA § 9-11-4 (f) (1) (A). In February and March 2017,
Durland published notice of his lawsuit in the DeKalb County legal organ.3 Durland
made a second unsuccessful attempt to personally serve Colotl on March 23, 2017,
but thereafter undertook no further effort to obtain personal jurisdiction over Colotl.
Nearly two years later, USAA moved to dismiss Durland’s complaint on
January 7, 2019 due to Durland’s failure to comply with his continuing duty to
exercise diligence in locating Colotl. See OCGA § 33-7-11 (e). In response, Durland
2
In cases where the owner of a vehicle causing injury to another cannot be
found after the exercise of due diligence, “[a] copy of any action filed and all
pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company
issuing the policy as though the insurance company issuing the policy were actually
named as a party defendant.”
3
Although both Durland’s original and renewal actions were filed in the
Superior Court of DeKalb County, Durland’s publication of service commanded
Colotl to “appear at the Superior Court . . . in and for Richmond County, Georgia[.]”