A20A1756. DURLAND v. COLOTL et al.
[…] personal jurisdiction through personal service or otherwise” in the original action and
that, therefore, he could not avail himself of a renewal action pursuant to OCGA § 9-
2-61. We find no error.
4
The trial court denied Durland’s motion for service by publication of the
renewal action.
5
Colotl joined USAA’s motion to dismiss by special appearance.
3
“We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under the de novo
standard of review.” (Citation omitted.) Walker County v. Tri-State Crematory, 292
Ga. App. 411 (664 SE2d 788) (2008). As a threshold matter, OCGA § 9-2-61 (a)
authorizes a plaintiff, after discontinuing or dismissing a civil action, to recommence
— or renew — the action “either within the original applicable period of limitations
or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later[.]”
However, “[t]he renewal statute applies only to actions that are valid prior to
dismissal. To constitute a ‘valid action,’ the complaint must be served personally on
the defendant.” (Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Hudson v.
Mehaffey, 239 Ga.