A20A1751. HAM v. CITY OF MILTON.
[…] 3
where service exceeds five days, the same approach should be applied to service
under OCGA § 5-4-6 (b).3 Ham also claims strictly adhering to the five day service
requirement will lead to the unintended consequence that challenges could be
defeated by simply avoiding service.
OCGA § 5-4-3 permits parties in a case brought before an “inferior judicatory
or before any person exercising judicial powers” to apply for and obtain a writ of
certiorari by petition to the superior court if they are dissatisfied with the outcome of
the proceeding. Additionally, OCGA § 5-4-6 (b), which governs the filing and service
of petitions and writs of certiorari to superior courts, states:
The certiorari petition and writ shall be filed in the clerk’s office within
a reasonable time after sanction by the superior court judge; and a copy
shall be served on the respondent, within five days after such filing, by
the sheriff or his deputy or by the petitioner or his attorney. A copy of
the petition and writ shall also be served on the opposite party or his
counsel or other legal representative, in person or by mail; and service
shall be shown by acknowledgment or by certificate of the counsel or
person perfecting the service.4
3
See OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) (“When service is to be made within this state, the
person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of
receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day
period will not invalidate a later service.”)
4