A20A1778. COOPER v. KANA HOTELS, INC.
[…] January 29, 2015, directed to “Embassy Suites.” The letter requested “the name and
contact information of the insurer” or, alternatively, requested the insurer to contact
2
Cooper’s attorney directly. The letter did not include a request for management
information, and Cooper acknowledges that he received a response to this
communication in the form of a letter from Liberty Mutual showing Wedge as its
insured.
Cooper filed his state court complaint naming Wedge as the only defendant on
October 3, 2016, seven days prior to the expiry of the applicable two year statute of
limitation. See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“actions for injuries to the person shall be brought
within two years after the right of action accrues”). Cooper unsuccessfully tried to
serve Wedge with the complaint by serving Kent Devantier, the hotel’s general
manager, on October 17, 2016. Devantier was not authorized to accept service on
behalf of Wedge. On April 7, 2017, Cooper filed a second amended complaint,