A20A1842. JONES v. THE STATE. DO-064 C
[…] instruct the jury on battery as a lesser included offense of aggravated assault as to S.
W. We disagree.
A person commits aggravated assault, in relevant part, when he, “[w]ith a
deadly weapon,”5 “[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another . .
. or . . . [c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of
immediately receiving a violent injury.”6 In this case, Jones was charged with
aggravated assault by making an assault upon S. W. with “a handgun, a deadly
weapon, by hitting [him] with said weapon and . . . pointing said weapon at [him].”
Under OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of battery when he .
. . intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”
The offense of battery is not necessarily a lesser included offense
of aggravated assault. Although the element of physical or bodily harm
is a requisite for battery, [if] the physical or bodily harm is committed
with a deadly weapon, simple battery is not a lesser included offense. .
5