A20A1842. JONES v. THE STATE. DO-064 C
[…] 17
Williams v. State, 337 Ga. App. 381, 387 (3) (b) (787 SE2d 333) (2016). We
note that trial counsel’s proffer at the motion for new trial hearing that jurors told him
after the trial that they believed that Jones played a lesser role in the robberies
constitutes inadmissible hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining hearsay);
Drews v. State, 303 Ga. 441, 447 (2) (810 SE2d 502) (2018) (proffer made at motion
for new trial hearing constituted inadmissible hearsay). Further, we question the
admissibility of non-hearsay evidence regarding the jurors’ mental processes during
deliberations. See OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) (“Upon an inquiry into the validity of a
verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a
juror’s statements be received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring
during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury
deliberations or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent
to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes
in connection therewith. . . .”). In any case, there was no evidence or even proffer that
there was a reasonable probability of a different outcome if trial counsel had merely
presented the witnesses with their statements and objected to sending the statements
back with the jury.
9