A20A1842. JONES v. THE STATE. DO-064 C
[…] 5
OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2).
6
OCGA § 16-5-20 (a).
3
. . [And if] the indictment alleges assault with a deadly weapon and the
evidence shows that an assault was committed with a deadly weapon, as
in this case, aggravated assault is proved beyond a reasonable doubt, and
the evidence does not support a finding that the defendant committed a
battery. Therefore, the trial court was not required to charge the jury on
battery as a lesser included offense.7
2. Next, Jones contends that the trial court erred by excluding evidence that the
victim was a drug dealer. Again, we disagree.
OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be
excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of
undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” “[T]he
trial court’s discretion to exclude evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy
which should be used only sparingly. The major function of Rule 403 is to exclude
matter of scant or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of
7