Abel De La Cruz v. State
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the restitution award. 2. De La Cruz and Mazariegos also contend that the trial court failed to make specific factual findings in its restitution order regarding the factors enumerated in OCGA § 17-14-10.2 We find no error. This Court has held that “in light of an amendment of the restitution statutes in 2005, a trial court no longer is required, before awarding restitution, to make written findings of fact concerning the factors set out in OCGA § 17-14-10.” Ezebuiro, 308 Ga. App. at 286 (2) (b); accord McCart v. State, 289 Ga. App. 830, 832 2 OCGA § 17-14-10 (a) provides: “In determining the nature and amount of restitution, the ordering authority shall consider: (1) The financial resources and other assets of the offender or person ordered to pay restitution including whether any of the assets are jointly controlled; (2) The earnings and other income of the offender or person ordered to pay restitution; (3) Any financial obligations of the offender or person ordered to pay restitution, including obligations to dependents; (4) The amount of damages; (5) The goal of restitution to the victim and the goal of rehabilitation of the offender; (6) Any restitution previously made; (7) The period of time during which the restitution order will be in effect; and (8) Other factors which the ordering authority deems to be appropriate.” 8 (1) (658 SE2d 465) (2008); see Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 5 (deleting previous requirement that the court make written findings). Thus, the fact that the trial court made no specific factual findings in its order does not constitute reversible error. See Ezebuiro, 308 Ga. App. at 286 (2) (b).