Abel De La Cruz v. State
[…] Browning, 303 Ga. App. at 805 (punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 17-14-2 (2). “[D]etermination of the amount of damages must be based upon fair market value, which must be determined exactly.” Browning, 303 Ga. App. at 805-806. The victims’ testimony can establish the fair market value of the damaged item, so long as the testimony is fact-based. Austin v. State, 315 Ga. App. 713, 715 (727 SE2d 535) (2012); see Barnes v. State, 239 Ga. App. 495, 498 (1) (521 SE2d 425) (1999) (“The owner of property is considered to be qualified to state his opinion as to value.”). See also OCGA § 24-7-701 (b) (“Direct testimony as to market value is in the nature of opinion evidence. A witness need not be an expert or dealer in an 3 article or property to testify as to its value if he or she has had an opportunity to form a reasoned opinion.”). The owners of the tractor trailer, a father and son, testified at trial. The son testified that they operate a fleet of ten to twenty tractor trailers, which they use to transport various goods. Accordingly, he was familiar with 53-foot trailers, like the trailer that was damaged.