S. JAY MIRMANESH VS. STEVEN BRASSLET (C-000005-12, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Judge Blee was permitted, after undertaking a thorough and independent review of the record, to rely upon the comments by the Receiver which indicated plaintiffs were unwilling to compromise and refused to negotiate in good faith , and we reject plaintiffs' contention that N.J.S.A. 15A:3-4(h)2 prohibited the judge from relying on the Receiver's report. Nothing in that statute supports plaintiffs' contention that Judge Blee was precluded from relying on the record from the earlier phases of litigation in concluding that plaintiffs acted in bad 2 N.J.S.A. 15A:3-4(h) provides that "[t]he indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by or granted pursuant to the other subsections of this section shall not exclude any other rights to which a corporate agent may be entitled under a certificate of incorporation, bylaw, agreement, or otherwise; provided that no indemnification shall be made to or on behalf of a corpor ate agent if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the corporate agent establishes that his acts or omissions (1) were in breach of his duty of loyalty to the corporation or its members, (2) were not in good faith or involved a knowing violation of law, or (3) resulted in receipt by the corporate agent of an improper personal benefit." A-1627-19 12 faith to inform his consideration of plaintiffs' actions during the period they were represented by Greenbaum. Second, contrary to plaintiffs' assertion, the Receiver's comments discuss the period covered by the Greenbaum fees.