Personal Restraint Petition Of David Wayne Evans
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Addleman, 151 Wn.2d 769, 776, 92 P.3d 221 (2004). “The ISRB abuses its discretion when it fails to follow its own procedural rules for parolability hearings or acts without consideration of and in disregard of the facts.” In re Pers. Restraint of Dyer, 157 Wn.2d 358, 363, 139 P.3d 320 (2006). “Reliance upon ‘speculation and conjecture’ with disregard of the evidence also constitutes an abuse of discretion.” In re Pers. Restraint of Dyer, 164 Wn.2d 274, 286, 189 P.3d 759 (2008) (quoting Dyer, 157 Wn.2d at 369.). RCW 9.95.420(3)(a) states, in relevant part: The board shall order the offender released, under such affirmative and other conditions as the board determines appropriate, unless the board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that, despite such conditions, it is more likely than not that the offender will commit sex offenses if released. If the board does not order the offender released, the board shall establish a new minimum term as provided in RCW 9.95.011. RCW 9.95.420(3) creates a presumption in favor of release and requires the Board to release the offender unless it finds the offender likely to commit sex offenses upon release. In re Pers. Restraint of McCarthy, 161 Wn.2d 234, 241, 164 P.3d 1283 (2007). RCW 9.95.420(3) also creates a limited liberty interest by restricting the Board’s discretion and establishing a presumption that 7 No. 54254-4-II offenders will be released to community custody upon the expiration of their minimum sentence. Id. B. LIKELIHOOD OF REOFFENSE Evans argues that the evidence relied upon by the ISRB was insufficient to support the conclusion that Evans is likely to reoffend. Evans contends that the ISRB did not rely on or cite to any individualized risk assessment instrument, so there was no affirmative evidence that Evans presented a risk to reoffend. Evans also contends that the second and third factors relied on by the ISRB are premised on a presumption of reoffense rather than a presumption of release. Further, Evans argues that the ISRB completely failed to acknowledge any positive factors. Under WAC 381-90-050, (1) . . . [T]he hearing cannot be held unless the board has received: (a) The results from the end of sentence review process; (b) Recommendations for conditions of community custody from the department. .... (4) In making a release decision the board may also consider: (a) The length of time necessary for the offender to complete treatment and programming; (b) The offender’s failure to participate in required evaluations; (c) The offender’s proposed release plan; and (d) Other pertinent