Bacall v. Shumway
[…] Peppercorn Productions, Inc. (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 246, 254 [the Talent Agencies Act was enacted for the protection of artists].) It is not clear, and Appellants do not explain, how the award 9 violates this public policy. If anything, it would seem to further the policy by protecting Bacall from his representative, Shumway. Accordingly, we decline to vacate the award on this ground. Appellants alternatively contend the award violates their statutory rights. We disagree. Appellants insist the award violates their statutory rights found in Labor Code section 1700.44, which provides it is not unlawful for a non-talent agent “to act in conjunction with, and at the request of, a licensed talent agency in the negotiation of an employment contract.” (Lab. Code, § 1700.44, subd. (d).)