Bacall v. Shumway
[…] Additionally, assuming that Labor Code section 1700.44 grants Appellants unwaivable statutory rights, their argument nonetheless fails because they have not shown the award violated those rights. Although Appellants point to evidence in the record 1 Labor Code section 1700.44, subdivision (d) states, “It is not unlawful for a person or a corporation which is not licensed pursuant to this chapter to act in conjunction with, and at the request of, a licensed talent agency in the negotiation of an employment contract.” 10 showing Shumway was working “in conjunction with” licensed talent agents, they have not pointed to any evidence showing he was working “at the request of” a licensed agent, which is required to fall within the safe harbor provision of Labor Code section 1700.44. (See Denham v.