appeal] or certiorari.’ Syllabus Point 1, Crawford v. Taylor, 138 W. Va. 207, 75 S.E.2d
[…] form to provide his DNA, and although the Defendant and his
translator went over the permission form together, the Court
finds [the] Defendant did not fully understand his
constitutional rights as he was not advised of them by the
Detective.
5. The Defendant did not voluntarily, knowingly or
intelligently waive his right to refuse a search of his person for
the DNA because he was not told he could refuse.
The State seeks to prohibit the enforcement of this ruling.
10
II. STANDARD FOR ISSUANCE OF WRIT
The general standard for issuance of a writ of prohibition is set in West
Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (2016), which states that “[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a
matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has
not [sic] jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction,
exceeds its legitimate powers.” With respect to the extraordinary remedy of a writ of
prohibition, we have explained that
“[p]rohibition lies only to restrain inferior courts from
proceeding in causes over which they have no jurisdiction, or,
in which, having jurisdiction, they are exceeding their