IN RE: R.S.
[…] courts but will be given full force and effect.”).
Additionally, this Court has held that “[a] statute is open to construction only
where the language used requires interpretation because of ambiguity which renders it
susceptible of two or more constructions or of such doubtful or obscure meaning that
reasonable minds might be uncertain or disagree as to its meaning.” Sizemore v. State Farm
Gen. Ins. Co., 202 W. Va. 591, 596, 505 S.E.2d 654, 659 (1998) (internal quotations and
citation omitted).
Our specific focus is on W. Va. Code § 49-2-126(a)(6). It provides:
(a) Foster children and children in a kinship placement are
active and participating members of the child welfare system
and have the following rights: . . . (6) The right, when placed
with a foster of [sic] kinship family, to be matched as closely
as possible with a family meeting the child’s needs, including,
when possible, the ability to remain with siblings[.] 8
(Footnote added).
We find that W. Va. Code § 49-2-126(a)(6) is not ambiguous and that its
plain meaning is clear. For the reasons explained below, we agree with Petitioners and the
DHHR that the circuit court erred by concluding that this statute mandated that R.S. be
8