IN RE: R.S.
[…] interests including but not limited to the bond R.S. has formed with the K family and his
biological siblings, as well as the bond R.S. has formed with Petitioners and their two
children. This consideration should also include an assessment of R.S.’s individual needs,
the K family’s ability to meet those needs, and Petitioners’ ability to meet those needs.
Finally, counsel for Petitioners has stated that Petitioners have sought
visitation with R.S. On remand, the circuit court should address this request. We note that
W. Va. Code § 49-2-126(a) (11) provides:
Foster children and children in a kinship placement are active
and participating members of the child welfare system and
have the following rights: . . . (11) The right to maintain contact
with all previous caregivers and other important adults in his
or her life, if desired, unless prohibited by court order or
determined by the parent, according to the reasonable and
prudent parent standard, not to be in the best interests of the
child[.]
We urge the circuit court, and all of the parties herein, to hold the evidentiary
hearing, and determine R.S.’s ultimate placement as quickly as possible. We have held
that “[c]hild abuse and neglect cases must be recognized as being among the highest
priority for the courts’ attention.