IN RE: R.S.
[…] Court.
The newly enacted legislation, including W. Va. Code § 49-2-126(a)(6),
must be considered in conjunction with our state’s pre-existing sibling preference
legislation. “Statutes which relate to the same subject matter should be read and applied
together so that the Legislature’s intention can be gathered from the whole of the
enactments.” Syl. Pt. 3, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W. Va. 108, 219
S.E.2d 361 (1975).
The Legislature has previously enacted a statute addressing the sibling
preference. This statute, W. Va. Code § 49-4-111(e) (2015), provides that the best interest
of the child must be considered in conjunction with the preference. It provides, in relevant
part:
(1) When a child is in a foster care arrangement and is residing
separately from a sibling or siblings who are in another foster
home or who have been adopted by another family and the
parents with whom the placed or adopted sibling or siblings
reside have made application to the department to establish an
intent to adopt or to enter into a foster care arrangement
regarding a child so that the child may be united or reunited
with a sibling or siblings, the department shall, upon a
determination of the fitness of the persons and household
seeking to enter into a foster care arrangement or seek an
adoption which would unite or reunite siblings, and if
termination and new placement are in the best interests of the
children, terminate the foster care arrangement and place the
child in the household with the sibling or siblings.
14
(2) If the department is of the opinion based upon available
evidence that residing in the same home would have a harmful
physical, mental or psychological effect on one or more of the
sibling children or if the child has a physical or mental
disability which the existing foster home can better
accommodate, or if the department can document that the
reunification of the siblings would not be in the best interest of
one or all of the children, the department may petition the
circuit court for an order allowing the separation of the siblings
to continue.
(3) If the child is twelve years of age or older, the department
shall provide the child the option of remaining in the existing
foster care arrangement if remaining is in the best interests of
the child. In any proceeding brought by the department to
maintain separation of siblings, the separation may be ordered
only if the court determines that clear and convincing evidence
supports the department’s determination.
Id. (Emphasis added). 12
12
We discussed the application of the sibling preference in syllabus point four of In