Filed 3/16/21
[…] with the Government Claims Act.” (Parthemore v. Col (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1372,
1382 (Parthemore).) Accordingly, we consider whether the Government Claims Act
applies to Foster’s claim for the return of his personal property or its value and, as a
result, compliance with the act’s claim presentation requirements must be pleaded. This
broad question can be phrased more narrowly using some of the statutory language that
defines the scope of the Government Claims Act. Thus, we address whether Foster’s
prayer for relief is a “claim[] for money or damages” for purposes of Government Code
section 905.2, subdivision (b).
To place this question in its proper legal context, we note Civil Code section 3336
identifies the damages recoverable in a conversion action. “The detriment caused by the
wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶ (1)] The value of the
property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount
22.
sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and
proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of
prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶ (2)] A fair compensation for the time
and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” (Civ. Code, § 3336; see Code
Civ. Proc., § 667 [judgment for possession of personal property or its value].) This
statutory provision does not provide an exclusive list of recoverable damages. Courts
also have allowed emotional distress damages to be recovered by victims of conversion