Filed 3/16/21
[…] Foster alleged that
(1) prison officials seized his personal property; (2) the property is lawfully owned by
him, is not illegal contraband, and is not used in any unlawful manner; and (3) prison
officials have unlawfully detained the property and have not released it to Foster or his
agent or designee. Foster’s prayer for relief requested the release of his property or, if its
return was not possible, payment of $500, its monetary equivalent. This prayer for relief
is consistent with customary practice (see 5 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Pleading, §
693, p. 111) and Code of Civil Procedure section 667, which states: “In an action to
recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the
possession or the value thereof, in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the
detention.”
Based on the allegations and prayer for relief, we conclude Foster is pursuing an
action for the recovery of specific personal property (Code Civ. Proc., § 667) and his
cause of action is the tort of conversion.
20.
3. Essential Elements