03/16/2021
[…] the standard of review under applicable law.” In re S.B., 2019 MT 279, ¶ 28, 398 Mont.
27, 459 P.3d 214 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Bureau of Indian Affairs,
Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act 76 (Dec. 2016),
https://perma.cc/2JZM-YAUZ. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) requires the Department provide an
Indian child’s tribe notice of proceedings to place an Indian Child in foster care or terminate
the parental rights to the Indian child at least ten days before any hearing. In re S.B., ¶ 32;
see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.111 (2020). The Department must provide notice “by registered
or certified mail with return receipt requested,” and “the court must ensure that . . . [a]n
original or a copy of each notice sent under this section is filed with the court together with
any return receipts or other proof of service.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(2), (c); In re S.B.,
¶ 32. We have explained, however, that “ICWA’s notice requirements are not
jurisdictional and are subject to harmless error review.” In re S.B., ¶ 32 (quoting In re
M.S., 2014 MT 265A, ¶ 22, 376 Mont. 394, 336 P.3d 930). “An error involving notice to