03/16/2021
[…] first verify the Indian or non-Indian status of a child prior to the termination hearing. In re
D.E., ¶ 24 (citations omitted). The question of whether a child is eligible for tribal
membership is, except where limited by federal statute or treaty, in the sole power of the
tribes. In re D.E., ¶ 25 (citing In re A.G., 2005 MT 81, ¶ 13, 326 Mont. 403, 109 P.3d 756).
When a court has reason to believe a child may be an Indian child, proceeding to
termination without a conclusive tribal determination of tribal membership or eligibility is
an abuse of discretion. In re D.E., ¶ 25. 25 U.S.C. § 1914 allows “any parent . . . from
whose custody [an Indian] child was removed” to “petition any court of competent
jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any
6
provision of [25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, and 1913].” 25 U.S.C. § 1914. Upon such a
showing, “the court must determine whether it is appropriate to invalidate the action.” 25
C.F.R. § 23.137(b) (2020). “This rule does not require the court to invalidate an action,