03/16/2021
[…] rendering him or her unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time. Section
41-3-609(1)(f), MCA. Each factor must be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 41-3-609(1), MCA. In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parent
is likely to change within a reasonable time, “the court shall enter a finding that
continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or
neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parent[] renders the parent[] unfit, unable,
or unwilling to give the child adequate care.” Section 41-3-609(2), MCA. In making this
determination, the court must at least consider: “(a) emotional illness, mental illness, or
mental deficiency of the parent of a duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely to
care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child within a reasonable
time; (b) a history of violent behavior by the parent; (c) excessive use of intoxicating liquor
or of a narcotic or dangerous drug that affects the parent’s ability to care and provide for
3
Father asserts termination of his parental rights with regard to Child cannot be in Child’s best
interests because the Department did not intervene with regard to a second child, H.D.,—born to
he and Mother during the pendency of this cause—and his parental rights have not been terminated
in relation to H.D. Father asserts there is a parenting plan in place between he and Mother with
regard to H.D. and that a parenting plan could adequately protect Child without termination of his
parental rights.
10
the child; and (d) present judicially ordered long-term confinement of the parent.”
Section 41-3-609(2)(a)-(d), MCA.
¶17 The District Court terminated Father’s parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609(1)(f),
MCA, finding Child was a YINC, Father failed to complete an appropriate treatment plan,