Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes division/ibt v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] Def.’s MTD at 1. BMWED then moved for summary judgment on the basis that it had definitively shown that the CBA reserves flagging work—including work performed for third parties that neither inures to Amtrak’s benefit or is performed under Amtrak’s control—for its 2 Under the RLA, a “unilateral change” is a term of art specifically implicating a violation of 45 U.S.C. § 152 Seventh, which prohibits any carrier from “chang[ing] the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees” except in the manner prescribed by the RLA. 45 U.S.C. § 152 Seventh. 5 members. See Pl.’s Mem. of Law in Opp’n to Def.’s MTD, and in Support of Pl.’s Mot. for Sum. Judgment (“PI.’s MSJ”) [Dkt. #8-2] at 1-2. Both motions are now ripe and resolved herein.