People v. Martinez
[…] Radford, 2020 IL 123975, ¶ 25). For example, the “[o]penness in court proceedings may improve the quality of testimony, induce unknown witnesses to come forward with relevant testimony, cause all trial participants to perform their duties more conscientiously, and generally give the public an opportunity to observe the judicial system.” Gannett Co. v. DePasquale, 443 U.S. 368, 383 (1979). ¶ 52 Section 115-11 of the Code allows for the “limited” exclusion of witnesses during the testimony of a minor victim of certain sex offenses (People v. Williams, 2016 IL App (3d) 130901, ¶ 19) and provides as follows: “In a prosecution for [certain sex offenses, including predatory sexual assault of a child], where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.” 725 ILCS 5/115- 11 (2012). -24- 1-17-2097 ¶ 53 The plain language of the statute places three conditions on a partial courtroom closure during a minor victim’s testimony: (1) the trial court cannot exclude the media, (2) the trial court may only exclude persons who do not have a direct interest