People v. Martinez
[…] Craig, 497 U.S. 836, 851-52 (1990) (holding that the “use of the one-way closed circuit television procedure, where necessary to further an important state interest, does not impinge upon the truth-seeking or symbolic purposes of the Confrontation Clause”); see also People v. Cuadrado, 214 Ill. 2d 79, 89 (2005) (recognizing that “[w]hile the confrontation clause represents a preference for face-to-face confrontation, that preference ‘must occasionally give way to considerations of public policy and the necessities of the case’ ” (internal quotation marks omitted)). ¶ 42 In Illinois, section 106B-5 of the Code, provides a mechanism through which minor victims of sex crimes can testify electronically outside of the immediate physical presence of a criminal defendant. Specifically, the statute provides as follows: -19- 1-17-2097 “(a) In a proceeding in the prosecution of [certain enumerated sex offenses], a court may order that the testimony of a victim who is a child under the age of 18 years *** be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed circuit television if: (1) the testimony is taken during the proceeding; and (2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim *** in the courtroom will result in the child *** suffering serious emotional distress ***. *** (f) The defendant shall be allowed to communicate with the persons in the room where the child *** is testifying by any appropriate electronic method.” 725 ILCS 5/106B-5 (West 2012). ¶ 43 Initially, we note that defendant does not contest the propriety of the court’s ruling allowing B.M. to testify via closed-circuit television to prevent her from experience adverse psychological effects if forced to confront him in person; rather, he simply