Odd Fellows Sierra Recreation Assn. v. Coleman CA5
[…] B. Apportionment of Road Maintenance Costs Defendants argue the trial court erred or abused its discretion in how it allocated road maintenance costs among the lot owners in the section 845 causes of action. As more fully explained below, we disagree. Under section 845, the cost of maintenance of a private right-of-way shall be shared pursuant to the terms of any agreement between the parties, but in the absence of such an agreement, the cost “shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner.” (§ 845, subd. (b).)