Odd Fellows Sierra Recreation Assn. v. Coleman CA5
[…] Based on that agreement, the trial court divided the road maintenance costs equally, and each lot owner was required to pay $347.49 per lot. Defendants’ appeal does not make any adequate challenge to the court’s finding of an implied agreement supported by sufficient citation to the record and cogent legal argument, and we therefore treat that issue as forfeited. (Keyes v. Bowen (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 647, 655–656.) Section 845, subdivision (b), expressly provides that the cost of maintaining an easement may be apportioned “pursuant to the terms of any agreement entered into by the parties for that purpose.” Accordingly, no error is shown regarding the trial court’s award to plaintiff under section 845. As to Sierra’s cause of action under section 845, although the trial court apparently did not rely on an implied agreement on how to allocate road maintenance costs, the trial court still found that