Filed 3/16/21 Odd Fellows Sierra Recreation Assn. v. Coleman CA5
[…] likewise unavailing, because the only argument made by defendants concerning Sierra
was that because Sierra’s standing was as an “agent” for plaintiff, in the event plaintiff
had no standing then neither did Sierra.9 For these reasons, defendants’ appeal based on
alleged lack of standing under section 845 fails.
B. Apportionment of Road Maintenance Costs
Defendants argue the trial court erred or abused its discretion in how it allocated
road maintenance costs among the lot owners in the section 845 causes of action. As
more fully explained below, we disagree.
Under section 845, the cost of maintenance of a private right-of-way shall be
shared pursuant to the terms of any agreement between the parties, but in the absence of
such an agreement, the cost “shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the
easement by each owner.” (§ 845, subd. (b).) Where an action is brought against a
8 Additionally, we note the parties reached a stipulation at trial that each lot owner
has an easement to a public road.
9 Defendants do not challenge the validity of the trial court’s conclusion that