People v. Saddozai CA1/5
[…] We disagree. 1. At trial, Doe’s apartment building manager, Maybelline Luz, and a driver parked in the apartment parking lot, Domingo Castrillo, both testified that Doe screamed “he’s gonna kill me” while she was being chased by Saddozai. Saddozai’s trial counsel objected to these statements as hearsay. The trial court overruled this objection and properly admitted the statements under the spontaneous statement exception. (Evid. Code, § 1240 [“(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or 10 explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception”].) 2. We reject Saddozai’s argument that Doe’s statement was irrelevant. Saddozai’s own testimony made it relevant. He testified that Doe ran away from him, not because she thought he would kill her, but because she “got hysterical” about his previous infidelities and her daughter who died.