People v. Saddozai CA1/5
[…] (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 378 [abuse of discretion standard applies to trial court’s refusal to strike the prior felony conviction allegation].) The Three Strikes initiative established sentencing requirements “to be applied in every case where the defendant has at least one qualifying strike”—a prior serious and/or violent felony—unless the sentencing court concluded that, for articulable reasons, the defendant fell outside of the Three Strikes scheme. (People v. Strong (2001) 87 Cal. App.4th 328, 337.) Section 1385 permits trial courts to strike a prior felony conviction for sentencing purposes under the Three Strikes law. (Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 504; § 1385, subd. (a) [court may “order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record”].)