People v. Rios CA2/8
[…] However, the court would permit questioning concerning when and from where the victim came to the United States. 9 The trial court’s ruling was not an abuse of discretion. Defendants generally are entitled to explore a witness’s bias, including whether the witness has been offered an inducement or expects a benefit for testimony. (People v. Pearson (2013) 56 Cal.4th 393, 455 (Pearson).) But a defendant’s right to cross-examine is not absolute. (Ibid.) Some statutes require the exclusion of certain impeachment evidence. (See Evid. Code, § 780, italics added [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, . . .”].) And trial courts have substantial discretion to exclude collateral evidence offered to attack witness credibility. (People v. Thornton (2007) 41 Cal.4th 391, 428.) We review such rulings for abuse of discretion. (Ibid.)