Tarrant County College District v. Amanda Sims
[…] “venue shopping” in bringing her claim in Dallas County. 1 We note that venue and

jurisdiction are two separate questions. See, e.g., State v. Pounds, 525 S.W.2d 547,

550 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.). “Jurisdiction is the power of the

court to decide a controversy between parties and to render and enforce a judgment


    1
      Although Sims’ petition alleged she resides in Tarrant County and TCCD’s address for service of
process is in Fort Worth, Sims filed suit in Dallas County pursuant to section 554.007(b) of the
Whistleblower Act. Section 554.007(b) provides that “[a] public employee of a local governmental entity
may sue under this chapter in a district court of the county in which the cause of action arises or in a district
court of any county in the same geographic area that has established with the county in which the cause of
action arises a council of governments or other regional commission under Chapter 391, Local Government
Code.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.007(b). Sims’ petition alleged Tarrant County and Dallas County
are members of the North Texas Council of Governments and venue was therefore proper in Dallas County.
                                                     –12–