State v. Steven D. Bourgoin
[…] In particular, evidence addressing the second prong of the insanity test—whether a defendant had the capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct and comport that conduct to the requirements of the law—may be relevant to whether the State can prove the intent element of the charged offense. Compare 13 V.S.A. § 4801(a) (setting forth two-prong insanity test that relieves person of responsibility for criminal conduct if person proves by preponderance of evidence that “at the time of such conduct [1] as a result of mental disease or defect [2] he or she lacks adequate capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law”), with State v.