United States Court of Appeals
[…] enforcement of a state statute prohibiting an air ambulance provider’s balance
billing); EagleMed LLC v. Cox, 868 F.3d 893, 902-04 (10th Cir. 2017) (holding that
the ADA preempted a state statute that “expressly establish[ed] a mandatory fixed
maximum rate that [would] be paid by the State for air-ambulance services provided
to injured workers covered by the Worker’s Compensation Act”).
C. McCarran-Ferguson Act Inverse Preemption
The McCarran-Ferguson Act precludes inadvertent federal preemption of state
insurance-regulating statutes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). The first clause of section
2(b) of the Act provides, “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate,
impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the
business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of
insurance . . . .” Id. Having determined that the ADA preempts (and thus supersedes)
the disputed North Dakota statutory provisions and because the ADA does not
specifically relate to the business of insurance, we must determine whether North