Guardian Flight LLC v. Jon Godfread
[…] Cox, 868 F.3d 893, 902-04 (10th Cir. 2017) (holding that the ADA preempted a state statute that “expressly establish[ed] a mandatory fixed maximum rate that [would] be paid by the State for air-ambulance services provided to injured workers covered by the Worker’s Compensation Act”). C. McCarran-Ferguson Act Inverse Preemption The McCarran-Ferguson Act precludes inadvertent federal preemption of state insurance-regulating statutes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). The first clause of section 2(b) of the Act provides, “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance . . . .” Id.