State of Iowa v. Robert William Kuhn
[…] The other person does not consent or is unable to consent to being viewed, photographed, or filmed. b. The other person is in a state of full or partial nudity. c. The other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy while in a state of full or partial nudity. “Full or partial nudity” is defined as “the showing of any part of the human genitals or pubic area or buttocks, or any part of the nipple of the breast of a female, with less than fully opaque covering. Iowa Code § 709.21(2)(a). “Photographs or films” is defined as “the making of any photograph, motion picture film, videotape, or any other recording or transmission of the image of a person.” Id. § 709.21(2)(b). 6 A marshaling instruction is one that “sets out, hopefully in plain language, what the State must show in order to convict the defendant of the crime charged.” State v. Kuhse, 937 N.W.2d 622, 633 (Iowa 2020) (Appel, J., concurring).