Shefa Trading III, LLC v E.N.Y. Plaza, LLC |
[…] Bros. Realty, 107 AD3d 832, 833). The contract of sale violated the express provisions of the operating agreement and thus failed to satisfy a condition of closing. Even in the absence of any provision in the operating agreement requiring unanimous prior consent of all the members, the contract of sale violated Limited Liability Company Law § 402 requiring, in relevant part, the vote of a majority of the members to approve the sale of "all or substantially all of the assets of the limited liability company" (see Limited Liability Company Law § 402[d][2]).
To the extent the plaintiff contends that Fleischman possessed apparent authority to enter into the contract of sale on behalf of the defendant, such contention is without merit.