date, and location of the hearing.” United States v. Bastide-Hernandez, 986 F.3d
[…] due process requires. Vargas-Hernandez v. Gonzales, 497 F.3d 919, 926–27 (9th
Cir. 2007). In any event, Pablo Gomez cannot show prejudice. See id. at 926. If
Pablo Gomez had been given a credible-fear interview and found credible, he
would have received “full consideration” of his claims in a standard removal
hearing—the very process he received from the outset by bypassing the agency’s
2
expedited removal procedures. See Department of Homeland Sec. v.
Thuraissigiam, 140 S. Ct. 1959, 1964–66 (2020) (citation omitted).
Nor did the immigration judge lack jurisdiction under 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b).
Section 208.2(b) provides that an immigration judge “shall have exclusive
jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien who has been served a . . .
Form I-862, Notice to Appear”—the form with which Pablo Gomez was served.
3. The immigration judge did not abuse her discretion or violate due
process by denying Pablo Gomez’s motion for a continuance. The agency
permissibly relied upon the fact that Pablo Gomez filed his continuance request