Filed 3/17/21 Kivel v. McInerney CA4/1
[…] would violate the constitutional prohibition against involuntary servitude.
(U.S. Const., 13th Amend., § 1 [“Neither slavery nor involuntary
servitude . . . shall exist within the United States . . . .”].) Defendants do not
cite, and we are not aware of, any case holding that the 13th Amendment
applies to preclude the application of the successor corporation doctrine to
cases involving two corporations with the same sole shareholder and sole
employee.
56
V
Award of Attorney Fees under Section 1029.8
Defendants contend that the trial court erred by awarding Plaintiffs
attorney fees under section 1029.8 in the amount of $155,008.50 for
prevailing on Plaintiffs’ section 7031(b) cause of action.
A
Originally enacted in 1985, section 1029.8 currently provides:
“(a) Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to
another person as a result of providing goods or performing
services for which a license is required under . . . Division 3
(commencing with Section 5000) . . . of the Business and
Professions Code . . . shall be liable to the injured person
for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action
in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in
its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the
injured person if that person prevails in the action.
[¶] . . . [¶]
“(d) For the purposes of this section, the term ‘unlicensed
person’ shall not apply to any of the following: [¶] (1) Any
person, partnership, corporation, or other entity providing
goods or services under the good faith belief that they are
properly licensed and acting within the proper scope of that
licensure. . . .” (Stats. 1985, ch. 895, § 1; amended by Stats.
2004, ch. 575, § 1.)
As discussed above, in interpreting a statute, “our fundamental
objective is to ascertain the legislative intent.” (Alatriste, supra, 183
Cal.App.4th at p. 663.) We initially focus on the words of the statute because