Cal. Dept. of State Hospitals at Coalinga v. T.F. CA5
[…] The parties and the trial court agreed to bifurcate the proceedings. During the first portion, only appellant’s capacity would be addressed. However, as appellant notes in his opening brief, no further hearing occurred after the court ruled against appellant, and the issue of dangerousness was never reached.3 2 Welfare and Institutions Code section 5300 is part of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act. This section permits, after expiration of a “14-day period of intensive treatment,” a person may be confined for further treatment (not to exceed 180 days) if one of the following exists: “(1) The person has attempted, inflicted, or made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another after having been taken into custody, and while in custody, for evaluation and treatment, and who, as a result of a mental health disorder, presents a demonstrated danger of inflicting substantial physical harm upon others. “(2) The person had attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon the person of another, that act having resulted in the person being taken into custody and who presents, as a result of a mental health disorder, a demonstrated danger of inflicting substantial physical harm upon others.