PDVSA US Litigation Trust v. Lukoil Pan Americas, LLC
[…] The Venezuelan government officials who signed the trust agreement were members 9 USCA11 Case: 19-10950 Date Filed: 03/18/2021 Page: 10 of 18 of the administration of President Nicolas Maduro, which the United States had formally recognized as Venezuela’s government at the time. 2 As relevant here, N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(1) provides that “no corporation or association . . . shall solicit, buy, or take an assignment of . . . a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon[.]” The New York Court of Appeals recently explained that the “statue prohibits the purchase of notes, securities, or other instruments or claims with the intent and for the purpose of bringing a lawsuit.”