Tardif v. City of New York
[…] Charkhy, 678 N.Y.S.2d at 41 (internal quotation marks omitted); accord Girden, 262 F.3d at 203. To succeed on assault or battery claims in the law enforcement context, a plaintiff must also demonstrate that the defendant officer’s conduct “was not reasonable within the meaning of the New York statute concerning justification of law enforcement’s use of force in the course of their duties.” Nimely v. City of New York, 414 F.3d 381, 391 (2d Cir. 2005); accord Jamison v. Metz, 541 F. App’x 15, 20 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order). 34 New York Penal Law § 35.30 establishes a justification defense for an officer’s use of force in the performance of several enumerated public duties. The statute states, in relevant part, that: A police officer . . . may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect [an] arrest, or to prevent [an] escape from custody, or in self-defense or to defend a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force. N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1). 13 Section 35.30(1) “requires the jury to conduct precisely the same analysis as does the reasonableness standard” under the Fourth Amendment. Heath v. Henning, 854 F.2d 6, 9 (2d Cir. 1988).