Tardif v. City of New York
[…] First, we have never limited public authority defenses under New York law to arrest situations. To the contrary, as noted above, we held in Nimely that, even though justification is a defense under New York Penal Law, a lack of justification is part of a plaintiff’s burden of demonstrating the unreasonableness of an officer’s action “in the course of their duties.” 414 F.3d at 391. Second, both the penal law and case authority in New York make clear the limited grounds for justification articulated in Section 35.30 are not meant to be exhaustive as it relates to any police action. With respect to the statutory framework, New York Penal Law § 35.05(1) states, in relevant part, that “use of physical force . . . is justifiable and not criminal when . . . [it] is performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions.” Id. (emphasis added); see also People v.