suppressed under Birchfield v. North Dakota, --- U.S. ----, 136
[…] failure to give full credit for time served is a challenge implicating the legality
of one’s sentence.” Commonwealth v. Lee, 182 A.3d 481, 483-84 (Pa.
Super. 2018) (citations omitted).
If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that
sentence is illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence
must be vacated. In evaluating a trial court’s application of a
statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to
determining whether the trial court committed an error of law.
Id. at 484 (citations omitted).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) provides:
-4-
J-S03029-21
After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737
(relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the
court shall give credit as follows:
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall
be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a
result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is
imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is
based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody
prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the
resolution of an appeal.
Id. (bold emphasis added).
We have explained:
Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code provides that a defendant is
entitled to credit for “time spent in custody.” As this Court has
recently summarized:
The easiest application of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) is
when an individual is held in prison pending trial, or
pending appeal, and faces a sentence of incarceration:
in such a case, credit clearly would be awarded.